4.18.2009

Blame.It.On.Boredom

    Yeah, yeah...so on my way to my Unc-E's I passed by a billboard. Guess what event is coming to Atlanta next month! The Exotic Dancer National Championships!  *Cue Kilo - "Nasty Dancer"* I found that to be quite interesting. I will admit, I was thinking about it on the rest of the way there. I mean, that would definitely be a very unique competition. If I were an exotic dancer, that would probably be a highlight of the year for me. More so, would I compete? Hmm. Anywho, boredom and curiosity led me to google and see what it was all about. After you get past the whole naked-ity aspect, you notice it requires a lot of creativity and flexibility. Yeah, I'll leave that to the professionals. Plus, I don't have a double name ready like Katarina Kat [top contender] or Rachelle Laree... 
    I remember there was women pole-dancing at a club I was at once. I know I was suppose to be all grossed out, but I couldn't help but wonder, "Jinkies, how/where did she learn how to do that?!" Afterwards, my roomie said they were passing out flyers for lessons. I was kind of disappointed I didn't get one. Haha. I can imagine me having my on personal pole, at home of course, attempting to perform for my husband/significant other. Trying to be sexy and then bust my butt or something. Hahaha. 

5 comments:

Rai said...

I want to take pole dancing lessons. lol It seems like fun!!

Male strippers are cheesy. lol
Just thought I'll throw that in.

♪ ♪ Fř£Sh pŘîNÇëSš™ said...

cute post
id want to try that too lol but if i fell once thatd prolly be the end of my career

.rawkii said...

Rai: It does!
Haha. I've never seen one in person. From the movies, yeah, they do seem a little "cheddar" Haha.

♪ ♪ Fř£Sh pŘîNÇëSš™: Thanks. Yep, I mean, how you bounce back from that? Haha.

kmx | Araika Eanomi. said...

Maaan strippers are some bad btches with all their self-confidence and flexibility and men enticing abilities; you should take lessons though, haha!

.rawkii said...

Yessss! Haha. I would probably injure myself for life trying some of that stuff. If I do, and actually get good at it, I shall vlog about it. Haha.